2015 Team and Racing Calendar

 

 

 

 

 

 

After a breakout year in 2014 where Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme won the climbers jersey at the Tour of Bucks County (UCI 1.2), and was the top amateur team at both the Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay (UCI 2.2) and the Tour de Beauce (UCI 2.2), 2015 is looking to be even better.

Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme has added additional riders to its roster and expanded its racing calendar to include 12 confirmed days of UCI racing, in addition to National Racing Calendar (USA), National (Canadian) and Provincial level races.

RWR p/b Biemme has now also created a second team which will be called RWR Biemme Development which will help riders build their skills and provide opportunities to compete in some of the more challenging races from the calendar that the Elite team has. The regular club members will continue to play a key role in local racing and is comprised of some of the best Master racers in the country.

Elite Team riders have been in Encinitas California for the second year in a row in order to prepare for the first major objective of the season at the Redlands Bicycle Classic which will take place from April 8 – 12, 2015.

Rider Roster for 2015 is as follows:

Elite Team (A) – Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme

  • Jordan Cheyne (RWR guest rider in 2013 and 2014)
  • Dominique Mayho (2013 Bermuda Road Champion)
  • Connor O’Brien (formerly Stevens)
  • Justin Purifcati (returning RWR elite)
  • Casey Roth (returning RWR elite)
  • Gevan Samuel (Trinidad National Road and TT champ)

Development Team (B) – RWR/ Biemme Development

  • Dennis Cottreau (returning RWR rider)
  • Aaron Fillion (returning RWR rider)
  • Wyatt Galley (former RWR club rider)
  • Kiernan Orange (returning RWR rider)
  • Matt Polson (returning RWR rider)
  • Brian Trafford (formerly OCTTO)

The following racing calendar has been confirm for the 2015 season.

  • Mar 27 -29, San Dimas Stage Race, San Dimas, CA
  • April 8 – 12, Redlands Bicycle Classic, Redlands, CA
  • April 19, Tour of the Battenkill, Saratoga Springs, NY
  • April 19, Calabogie Classic, Calabogie, ON
  • April 25, Criterium IGA Beauharnois, Beauharnois, QC
  • April 26, Grand Prix IGA Ste-Martine, Ste-Martine, QC
  • May 2, Clarence Rockland Classic, Rockland, ON
  • May 23, John Basilone Cycling Classic, Raritan, NJ
  • May 24, Bound Brook Criterium, Bound Brook, NJ
  • May 25, Tour of Somerville, Somerville, NJ
  • May 28 – 31, Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay (UCI 2.2), Chicoutimi, QC
  • May 31, Winston Salem Cycling Classic (UCI 1.2), Winston-Salem, NC
  • June 6, Grand Prix de Gatineau Homme, Gatineau, QC
  • June 7, Philadelphia Int. Cycling Classic (UCI 1.2), Philadelphia, PA
  • June 10 -14, Tour de Beauce (UCI 2.2), St. Georges, QC
  • June 21, Preston Street Criterium, Ottawa, ON
  • June 24 – 28, Canadian National Road Championships, St. Georges, QC
  • July and Aug, Mardis Lachine, Lachine, QC
  • July 31 – Aug 2, Tour of the Catskills, Tannersville, NY
  • Aug 14 – 16, Ride With Rendall Stage Race, TBD
  • Aug 22 – 23, Chris Thater Memorial, Binghamton, NY
  • Sept 4 – 7, Green Mountain Stage Race, Warren, VT
  • Sept 12, The Reading 120 (formally Bucks County / Univest) (UCI 1.2), Doylestown, PA

Thank you to our sponsors: Biemme, CIBC Wood Gundy – Robert Orange, Greg Christies Ski and Cycleworks, Cycles Lambert (Zipp, Vittoria), Outdoor Gear Canada (Bell Helmets).

 

Filed Under: FEATURED

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.